Sunday, October 23, 2011

Catching Up

Just have to throw in a Hawaii visit photo - cause a friend is there this week and I am soooooo jealous!So this is Waikiki and Honolulu as seen from Diamond Head.

Spent the weekend filled with football.

Saturday went to watch my 8 year old grandson play. It is funny - cause they BARELY understand what they are doing - and it really doesnt seem as tho the coaches have much more of a clue! I was amazed to find out that refs are refs are refs no matter what age group they are working with. All of a sudden one of the boys on the front line of the other team sucker punchs one of the kids on grand son's team - closed fist, purposeful punch. And do you think ANY of the refs saw it???!!! Of course not. But I have to say this about his coach - he either saw it or hears enough about it, that he pulled the kid out of the game since the refs didnt evict him!

Then today was the Festival at the boy's school - and my daughter is co-chair. It was also football practice and the first scrimmage for my 6 year old grand son. So we drove over and took him to football - and then delivered him and his brother to the Festival.
They got their flags today - took a while to get them on all 9 of the team members cause they are such small kids! They were wrapping around them twice!

Here he is warming up and actually listening to the coach! Not too much dancing or not paying attention. Altho it was very obvious that the attention span for this age is about 1/2 hour.....and they were practicing for an hour and then had a scrimmage game! Yeah, none of them had an idea what they were dong - even the kids whose father's apparently work with them - they could (somewhat) catch and (somewhat) throw but the idea of plays and defense and offense....just a wee bit too much! But it was fun (and funny) to watch!


AND, I got to talk to my other daughter and my other 2 grandkids! Combined with the lovely hugs from Luke - the I love you's from Kaia and Owen - it was a pretty good weekend all around!


Too bad we were so tired. The dogs were ready to be turned into dog meat last night. They totally ignore each other during the day (except for food and water time!) but last night they decided it was time to double team and drive the humans nuts.....they wanted OUT every 1/2 hour or so..... I kept waiting for a big earthquake to hit. (Yeah, I dont think they were 'feeling' the one that occurred over in Turkey). They have been told they are no longer my favorites and since I work tomorrow, this better not happen again or they will be shipped out to the dog food factory...


Speaking about work, it is really interferring with my life. Or maybe it is because I over commit myself to projects????? Nah, cant be....


So I am trying to finish some ***** for my daughter for Christmas, and some little ******'s for kids, and hubby, and friends.....and I need to start on a really special (and as of now, undecided) project for my swap partner for her Christmas present....someone at work wants some teddy bears knit to take to Africa in March and I am itching to try one but that will just have to wait....and the baby blanket I am almost 1/2 done on - yeah, they decided to have the baby shower tea on November 10 so I need to get that done (and I am now worried I did not get enough yarn for that...) Whew.....why do I do this to myself??????


The other good part of the weekend? (Besides the weather which is undescribably beautiful!) Hubby is filling the freezer with stuffed peppers and saving the leftover filling for some stuffed cabbage when we get to the store to get some cabbage!








No comments: